KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

continous shooting speed

German translation: Die Kamera nimmt bis zu x Einzelbilder pro [zeiteinheit] auf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continous shooting speed
German translation:Die Kamera nimmt bis zu x Einzelbilder pro [zeiteinheit] auf
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

14:05 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: continous shooting speed
The camera has a continous shooting speed of up to 8 frames per second?
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Die Kamera nimmt bis zu 8 Einzelbilder pro Sekunde auf
Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 14:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative, wenn es wichtig ist, daß die Bilder kontinuierlich mit dieser Rate aufgenommen werden:
Die Kamera kann kontiniuerlich 8 Bilder pro Sekunde aufnehmen.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank auch für diese sehr hilfreiche Antwort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Die Kamera nimmt bis zu 8 Einzelbilder pro Sekunde auf
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1Kamerageschwindigkeit von 8 Bildern pro Sekunde
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Kamera nimmt bis zu 8 Einzelbilder pro Sekunde auf


Explanation:
This is how I would phrase it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 14:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative, wenn es wichtig ist, daß die Bilder kontinuierlich mit dieser Rate aufgenommen werden:
Die Kamera kann kontiniuerlich 8 Bilder pro Sekunde aufnehmen.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank auch für diese sehr hilfreiche Antwort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  TTilch
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kamerageschwindigkeit von 8 Bildern pro Sekunde


Explanation:
This is what's called "time-lapse photography" = "Zeitraffer", in which the frames per second (normally 24 f/s)are reduced.
(Slow motion is the other way round, the f/s are increased).

You can adjust this on most cameras, but only good (and expensive) cameras give you a steady speed, i.e. 8 frames per second without involuntarily switching to 7 or 9 frames per second and hence provinding the best result.

HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: I think this is a photo camera, not a video camera, otherwise, there would be no need to indicate a continuous speed
7 mins
  -> You are right - I was thinking in terms of 8,16 or 35mm film camera. However, a photo camera, whether digital or not, would need a "Zeitauslöser" in order to shoot 8 pictures per second.