KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

area auto focus system

German translation: Flächen-Autofokus mit 45 Meßfeldern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:45-point area auto focus system
German translation:Flächen-Autofokus mit 45 Meßfeldern
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

14:19 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: area auto focus system
The camera has a 45-point area auto focus system
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Flächen-Autofokus mit 45 Meßfeldern
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Klaus, auch für den tollen Link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flächen-Autofokus mit 45 Meßfeldern
Klaus Herrmann
3Hintergrund-Autofokus
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hintergrund-Autofokus


Explanation:
It's from the user manual of my camera

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flächen-Autofokus mit 45 Meßfeldern


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://www.canon.de/presse/infos/fot/eos_1v
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Danke Klaus, auch für den tollen Link