KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

emulsion science, manufacturing technology

German translation: Emulsionsforschung, Herstellungstechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emulsion science, manufacturing technology
German translation:Emulsionsforschung, Herstellungstechnik
Entered by: John Kinory

21:10 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: emulsion science, manufacturing technology
photographic context:

the development of this new product is the result of x’s continuing investment in emulsion science and manufacturing technology
Birgit
Emulsionwissenschaft, Herstellungstechnik
Explanation:
From my photography background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:43:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Emulsionswissenschaft, of course.
To say that something doesn\'t exist is always a risky business: see below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 00:25:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Emulsionstechnik is used on an Agfa website: good enough for me.
There is a big difference between emulsion science (which I taught) and emulsion technology (which I wouldn\'t begin to know how to teach).
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
there you go...
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Emulsionswissenschaft und Herstellungsverfahren
Elvira Stoianov
4emulsions- och tillverkningsteknik
Klas Törnquist
5 -1Emulsionwissenschaft, HerstellungstechnikJohn Kinory


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Emulsionwissenschaft, Herstellungstechnik


Explanation:
From my photography background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:43:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Emulsionswissenschaft, of course.
To say that something doesn\'t exist is always a risky business: see below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 00:25:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Emulsionstechnik is used on an Agfa website: good enough for me.
There is a big difference between emulsion science (which I taught) and emulsion technology (which I wouldn\'t begin to know how to teach).

John Kinory
Grading comment
there you go...
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Diesen Begriff gibt es nicht, selbst Emulsionstechnik ist sehr selten. Entwicklung neuer Emulsionen und Fertigungsverfahren.
9 mins
  -> www.gigabitfilm.de/download/erfahrungsbericht_kb_rolf_h_funke.pdf

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emulsionswissenschaft und Herstellungsverfahren


Explanation:
oder Herstellungstechnologie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 21:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i just found a hit on Google for \"Entwicklung der Herstellungstechnologie\"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Yes, that's correct.
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emulsions- och tillverkningsteknik


Explanation:
Tycker att "teknik" duger bra även för "science" här.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish