KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

antique

German translation: antik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antique
German translation:antik
Entered by: Rudolf Kräuter

16:55 Feb 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: antique
antique /sepia tone
Is it OK to have the same translation for ‘Antique’ (referring to photo colour) and ‘sepia tone’?
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
antik
Explanation:
Ich würde "antik" und "sepia" auseinander halten. Es kann sich um den gleichen Ton handeln, muss aber nicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe
http://www.digitalkamera.de/Info/News/10/98-de.htm

http://www.melder.com/hardware/hp.html

Beispiel für antik = sepia:

http://www.medialounge.ch/neoprint/
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Antik-/Sepiaton
Friedrich Reinold
5 +1Antik / Sepiaton, adv. sepiagetöned.xxxbrute
4antik
Rudolf Kräuter
4Antik /Alt
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antik /Alt


Explanation:
Es ist, glaube ich, in Ordnung.
Man sagt auch z.B. altrosa.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antik / Sepiaton, adv. sepiagetöned.


Explanation:
German terminology

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: But it should be "sepiagetönt".
1 min
  ->  Of course, thanx!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Antik-/Sepiaton


Explanation:
I think both terms mean the same thing. Perhaps "antique" was added because not everybody knows what sepia tone is.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Antikton might also include faded or low-contrast, while sepia obviously is brownish
5 mins
  -> Exactly! So it should NOT just be "Sepiaton" in German.

agree  Manolo6: antique is an overall quality or "look", sepia is strictly color related!
29 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Hans Wolf
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antik


Explanation:
Ich würde "antik" und "sepia" auseinander halten. Es kann sich um den gleichen Ton handeln, muss aber nicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe
http://www.digitalkamera.de/Info/News/10/98-de.htm

http://www.melder.com/hardware/hp.html

Beispiel für antik = sepia:

http://www.medialounge.ch/neoprint/

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thank you!