KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

tripod mount

German translation: Stativ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripod
German translation:Stativ
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

16:57 Feb 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: tripod mount
tripod / tripod mount

Is ’Stativ’ to mean both ’tripod’ and tripod mount’?
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
Stativ und Stativanschluß (oder Stativmontage, seltener)
Explanation:
Tripod is "Stativ", while tripod mount can refer to thee camera being installed on a tripod, or, more often, that the camera has a threaded hole to install it on a tripod.

Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:
http://www.nikon.de/html/meld.php3?details=113
http://www.a-t-tora.de/ATTSHOP_D/Digitale_KamerasJenoptik.ht...
http://www.bresser.de/Seiten/Spguide.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stativ und Stativanschluß (oder Stativmontage, seltener)
Klaus Herrmann
4Halterung
Ingar A. Milnes
3 -1STATIV GESTELLtruetrans
1"Stativ" UND "Neigekopf" ODER "Stativkopf"Dan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stativ und Stativanschluß (oder Stativmontage, seltener)


Explanation:
Tripod is "Stativ", while tripod mount can refer to thee camera being installed on a tripod, or, more often, that the camera has a threaded hole to install it on a tripod.

Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 17:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:
http://www.nikon.de/html/meld.php3?details=113
http://www.a-t-tora.de/ATTSHOP_D/Digitale_KamerasJenoptik.ht...
http://www.bresser.de/Seiten/Spguide.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter: (zur) Stativmontage
27 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: bin für Anschluss, wenn's in die Kamera eingeschraubt wird und am Stativkopf befestigt wird, allerdings kann es sich auch um Stativfüsse handeln, da sie manchmal (und das nicht nur bei Monopoden) am Boden befestigt werden können, um nicht zu gleiten
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halterung


Explanation:
Tripod = Stativ
Tripod mount = Halterung (Stativhalterung), if the device which attaches the camera to the tripod is referred to (what else should it be?).



    Langenscheidt: mount = Halterung
Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
STATIV GESTELL


Explanation:
I WANT TO SAY THAT STATIV STANDS FOR TRIPOD
AND GESTELL SHOULD BE WHAT I WOULD REFFER TO AS MOUNT

truetrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: Stativgestell.... ich glaube nicht
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Stativ" UND "Neigekopf" ODER "Stativkopf"


Explanation:
These are most likely two separate items in both German and English.

The normal terms in photography for the gizmo that goes between one company's tripod = Stativ and another company's camera are "camera OR tripod adapter" OR most professionally "tripod head" = "Kameraadapter" ODER "Stativadapter" ODER meistens entweder "Stativkopf" ODER "Neigekopf". This device could be made by the camera manufacturer, the tripod manufacturer, or a third manufacturer.

This term "tripod mount" is somewhat unusual in itself for photography. Your category description indicated though that you are definitely concerned with photography.

Without more context, a "tripod mount" could also be a device for the mounting of something that is not usually mounted on a tripod. For example, a projector as at this site:

http://store.infocus.com/kore/catalog/Accessories/Hot_Deals/...

Or a banner as here:

http://www.banner-tight.com/TripodMount.html

Or something that is often mounted on a tripod but is not a camera, such as a telescope as here:

http://hardinoptical.com/telteltripmo.html

Including all these non-photography hits, there are over 14000 hits for "tripod mount" at Google. Many are not for cameras though.

On the other hand, "tripod adapter" draws only 5000 hits and many are for binoculars.

"camera adapter" yields 7000 hits, of course all for cameras.

"tripod head" yields 5000 mostly pertinent hits.

So much for the problem with the English, now the German side of the story, which is also confusing.

The Google search results for the German terms:

Kameraadapter – 300

Stativadapter – 600

Stativkopf – 500

Neigekopf – nearly 500 almost all pertinent hits

Stativanschluss – 900 – but this is often just the threaded hole in the housing of the camera or lens = Objektiv, so some of these hits are not what you are looking for.

Stativmontage – nearly 200 hits but mostly for the action not the thing.

Stativhalterung – also nearly 200 but here more pertinent

Kamerahalterung – nearly 300 but many NOT in connection with a tripod

If it helps, I am a photographer and have bought a few of all these things here in Germany, and the gizmo that goes between the Stativ and the Kamera was always referred to as a "Neigekopf" or a "Stativkopf".

If you have no more specific info, "Stativkopf" is probably safe enough.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish