KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

low level / high level photos

German translation: Aufnahmen aus niedriger Höhe / Höhenaufnahme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low level / high level photos
German translation:Aufnahmen aus niedriger Höhe / Höhenaufnahme
Entered by: ingheck

21:17 Nov 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: low level / high level photos
Aus einer E-Mail zwecks excavation einer Kaserne:

The Ministry sent me some ***high level*** photographs of the airfield taken by the British in March 1945. The wanted me to identify the Bunker entrances from those photos. I sent them the good ***low level photos*** that I have showing precisely where the Bunker entrances are.

Geht es hier um die Höhe, aus denen die Fotos aufgenommen wurde???
ingheck
Luftaufnahme/Höhenaufnahme
Explanation:
I've just spoken to a contact in the DLR who specialises in aerial photography, and his reaction was "that's a good question!"

In point of fact, BOTH your terms are "Luftaufnahmen", as this is one area where German is less precise than English. There is no generally-accepted term meaning "low-level aerial photography", so I guess you'll have to get by on "Aufnahmen aus niedriger Höhe" and "Höhenaufnahmen". But Bodenaufnahmen they ain't...

He did, however, suggest that you might get away with "Aufklärungsaufnahme"; this is a term used for (relatively) low-level aerial photography which is used particularly for geographical survey purposes. One problem is that with the enormous strides made in photography, the detail in the pictures taken by the RAF in 1945 from 20,000 feet will be of vastly inferior quality to those a satellite can take today from the best part of 20,000 miles up; we don't know the altitude at which "the good low level photos" were taken either.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Davids Antwort entschieden, weil ich mit Bodenaufnahmen auch so meine Schwierigkeiten hatte. Denn man kann nicht so einfach auf ein Militärgelände spazieren und warum bei Bodenaufnahmen noch Bunkereingänge markieren? Daher finde ich Aufnahmen aus verschiedenen Höhen sehr plausibel. Danke David, Anne und allen agree-ers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Bodenaufnahmen / Luftaufnahmen
Anne Spitzmueller
3Luftaufnahme/Höhenaufnahme
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bodenaufnahmen / Luftaufnahmen


Explanation:
sind hier gemeint, denke ich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2006-11-23 21:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier nochmal die Links (da oben nicht als Link angezeigt):

low-level photos: http://www.indexstock.com/content/topsearches/Low Level_phot...

high-level photos: http://www.indexstock.com/content/topsearches/High Level_pho...


    low-level photos: www.indexstock.com/content/topsearches/Low%20Level_photos.asp
    Reference: http://www.indexstock.com/content/topsearches/High%20Level_p...
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clyx: denke ich auch
1 hr
  -> Danke, Claudia!

agree  DDM
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Daniel!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: seems to be the right term here
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
14 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Your first term quite clearly refers to ground-level (worm's eye view) photography, NOT to low-level aerial photography.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luftaufnahme/Höhenaufnahme


Explanation:
I've just spoken to a contact in the DLR who specialises in aerial photography, and his reaction was "that's a good question!"

In point of fact, BOTH your terms are "Luftaufnahmen", as this is one area where German is less precise than English. There is no generally-accepted term meaning "low-level aerial photography", so I guess you'll have to get by on "Aufnahmen aus niedriger Höhe" and "Höhenaufnahmen". But Bodenaufnahmen they ain't...

He did, however, suggest that you might get away with "Aufklärungsaufnahme"; this is a term used for (relatively) low-level aerial photography which is used particularly for geographical survey purposes. One problem is that with the enormous strides made in photography, the detail in the pictures taken by the RAF in 1945 from 20,000 feet will be of vastly inferior quality to those a satellite can take today from the best part of 20,000 miles up; we don't know the altitude at which "the good low level photos" were taken either.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Davids Antwort entschieden, weil ich mit Bodenaufnahmen auch so meine Schwierigkeiten hatte. Denn man kann nicht so einfach auf ein Militärgelände spazieren und warum bei Bodenaufnahmen noch Bunkereingänge markieren? Daher finde ich Aufnahmen aus verschiedenen Höhen sehr plausibel. Danke David, Anne und allen agree-ers!