International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Low light AF illuminator

German translation: AF-Hilfslicht


07:04 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: Low light AF illuminator
function of a digital camera.
AF stands for auto focus
Birgit Schmidt-Leinigen
Germany
German translation:AF-Hilfslicht
Explanation:
oder Autofokus-Hilfslicht
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1AF-Hilfslicht
Endre Both
4AF-Beleuchtung bei Restlicht
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AF-Hilfslicht


Explanation:
oder Autofokus-Hilfslicht


    Reference: http://www.fotoline.ch/FOTOintern/02-09/Sony-Neuheiten.htm
    Reference: http://www.digitalkamera.de/Info/News/00/68-de.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AF-Beleuchtung bei Restlicht


Explanation:
s. unter Anderem folgenden Link:

Objektivbajonett Objektive Typ Objektivauswahl Verschlusszeiten Reihenbildschaltung
AF Messfeld umschaltbar AF-Schärfenachführung AF-Beleuchtung Belichtungs ...
www.fotoline.ch/FOTOintern/98-04/aps-tab.htm - 10k


    www.fotoline.ch/FOTOintern/98-04/aps-tab.htm - 10k
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8