KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

cross-alignment

German translation: aneinander ausrichten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-alignment
German translation:aneinander ausrichten
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

11:57 Feb 19, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Typografie
English term or phrase: cross-alignment
A baseline grid helps a designer to achieve cross-alignment between text blocks that use different type sizes. No matter what the type size of the text, they can be arranged and spaced so that they sit on the baseline and so periodically align with text in other type sizes. This is a common way of setting captions, standfirsts and subheads so that they align with the body text.
Sonja Häußler
aneinander ausrichten
Explanation:
Damit die Textblöcke bündig sind.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aneinander ausrichten
Nicole Schnell
4einheitliche Anordnung/einheitliche Positionierung/verbindliche einheitliche Ausrichtung
Zea_Mays
4gegenseitige Ausrichtung
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aneinander ausrichten


Explanation:
Damit die Textblöcke bündig sind.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: scheint hier zu passen; hast Du eine gute Quelle dafür?
2 mins
  -> Das sagt der Art Direktor spontan. Danke, Ingeborg! :)

agree  Konrad Schultz: genau genommen, wäre das Aneinanderausrichtung, sieht aber schlechter aus.
49 mins
  -> Exakt. Danke, Konrad! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegenseitige Ausrichtung


Explanation:
um mehrere Elemente einheitlich zu gruppieren.

(auf der verlinkten Seite wird ein css-Befehl erklärt:
"Ausrichtung vertical-align/ text-align:
Bestimmt die Ausrichtung von Text
innerhalb eines Blockelements oder
die gegenseitige Ausrichtung
")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 17:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:73BO0NsuMTUJ:www4.cs.un...

(der link war verschwunden)

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einheitliche Anordnung/einheitliche Positionierung/verbindliche einheitliche Ausrichtung


Explanation:
Die Elemente innerhalb des Dokuments/der Seite/des Abschnitts richten sich einheitlich gemäß einer verbindlichen Vorgabe aus.

(z.B. in einem html-Dokument)



Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24