KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

paint

German translation: im bearbeiteten Bereich


13:08 Feb 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Bildbearbeitung
English term or phrase: paint
Dodge: Photographers hold back light when exposing photographic film in order to lighten an area of the print. This is called dodging. Dodging essentially lightens pixels where you paint.
Sonja Häußler
German translation:im bearbeiteten Bereich
Explanation:
Ich würde es umschreiben: Das Abschatten hellt die Pixel im bearbeiteten Bereich auf.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-22 14:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Abwedeln hellt die Pixel im bearbeiteten Bereich auf. natürlich...dodging ist abwedeln wie Tilman schon richtig sagte...
Selected response from:

Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3im bearbeiteten Bereich
Birgit Schrader
4abschattenTilman Lichter
3zeichnen
Dr. Anja Masselli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zeichnen


Explanation:
oder spricht was dagegen?

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abschatten


Explanation:
*dodging* is *abwedeln* in German. The English expression *paint* refers to the back and forth motion of the template during dodging. *Abwedeln* would be its actual equivalent, but since that is the accepted translation of *dodging* here, use *abschatten* for *paint*.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im bearbeiteten Bereich


Explanation:
Ich würde es umschreiben: Das Abschatten hellt die Pixel im bearbeiteten Bereich auf.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-22 14:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Abwedeln hellt die Pixel im bearbeiteten Bereich auf. natürlich...dodging ist abwedeln wie Tilman schon richtig sagte...

Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays: zB in Photoshop. Man "malt" mit dem dodge-Werkzeug. (in Photosh. "Abwedler"
18 mins

agree  Cetacea
52 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
2 hrs