International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

sheet work

German translation: Schön- und Widerdruck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet work
German translation:Schön- und Widerdruck
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

18:49 Mar 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Druck
English term or phrase: sheet work
sheet work: Printing one side of a sheet of paper, turning it over and printing the other side with a separate plate.
Sonja Häußler
Schön- und Widerdruck
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schön- und Widerdruck
Hans G. Liepert
3UmschlagenKonrad Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umschlagen


Explanation:
Wenn es um bogenweisen Druck geht, ich habe das so verstanden: Druckbogen so umdrehen, wie beim Blättern einer Seite. Daneben gibt es Umstülpen (von einem weg) und Umdrehen

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schön- und Widerdruck


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sch%C3%B6n-_und_Widerdruck
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Genau so heißt das.
4 hrs
  -> danke, Nicole!