KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

highlight detail (vs. shadow detail)

German translation: Lichtdetail (vs. Schattendetail)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlight detail (vs. shadow detail)
German translation:Lichtdetail (vs. Schattendetail)
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

21:17 Nov 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: highlight detail (vs. shadow detail)
Match My Printer to My Display
This is the main interface for [product name] Photo. Setting up screen to print matching is as simple as clicking one button. Getting accurate on screen color is the first and one of the most important steps in setting up a properly color calibrated environment.

[product name] has the capability to automatically control and adjust your display to achieve the optimum settings for ***highlight detail, shadow detail***, luminance level, and color temperature.

Welcher Ausdruck ist im Deutschen gebräuchlich?
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Lichtdetail
Explanation:
Lichtdetail vs. Schattendetail

Fügen Sie Fotos mit unterschiedlicher Belichtung zu einem einzigen, perfekt belichteten Foto zusammen, das alle Licht- und Schattendetails perfekt wiedergibt.
http://www.edv-buchversand.de/productinfo.php?cnt=productinf...

Die neue dynamische Bereichsoptimierung sorgt für eine ausgeglichene Belichtung und naturgetreue Wiedergabe der Licht- und Schattendetails, vor allem bei Gegenlicht
http://www.sony.ch/lang/de/product/dss-digital-slr/dslr-a900

Shadow detail (def.)
The details visible in areas that are darkest in the subject.
http://en.mimi.hu/photography/shadow_detail.html
Selected response from:

Sabine Voigt
United States
Grading comment
Völlig richtig. Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lichtdetail
Sabine Voigt
3markantes Detail/Detail hervorheben
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
diverse WBNoe Tessmann

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markantes Detail/Detail hervorheben


Explanation:
je nach Kontext: Detail markieren (hervorheben) oder markantes vs. hintergründiges Detail

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Voigt: Der gesuchte Begriff ist ein Substantiv ;o)
4 mins
  -> Alles klar!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lichtdetail


Explanation:
Lichtdetail vs. Schattendetail

Fügen Sie Fotos mit unterschiedlicher Belichtung zu einem einzigen, perfekt belichteten Foto zusammen, das alle Licht- und Schattendetails perfekt wiedergibt.
http://www.edv-buchversand.de/productinfo.php?cnt=productinf...

Die neue dynamische Bereichsoptimierung sorgt für eine ausgeglichene Belichtung und naturgetreue Wiedergabe der Licht- und Schattendetails, vor allem bei Gegenlicht
http://www.sony.ch/lang/de/product/dss-digital-slr/dslr-a900

Shadow detail (def.)
The details visible in areas that are darkest in the subject.
http://en.mimi.hu/photography/shadow_detail.html

Sabine Voigt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Völlig richtig. Danke an alle.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wo war ich nur mit meinen Gedanken??? Genau diese Begriffe hatte ich auch schon angegoogelt, war nicht gleich überzeugt und dann klingelte mal wieder das Telefon ... Besten Dank auch für die einschlägigen Links! ;-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
3 mins

agree  Noe Tessmann
24 mins

agree  Ilona Hessner
1 hr

agree  Kerstin Gressler
12 hrs




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: diverse WB

Reference information:
shadow detail (Photog) / Schattenzeichnung f (Durchzeichnung der Schatten bei kontrastreichen Beleuchtungssituationen), Schattendetail n


shadow detail (Foto) Durchzeichnung f der Schatten, Schattenzeichnung f


shadow detail <phot> Durchzeichnung der Schatten f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-14 22:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highlight detail <phot> Durchzeichnung der Lichter f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-14 22:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWB Optik, Foto, Video

shadow detail
Durchzeichnung (f) der Schatten
(fot)
Schattenzeichnung (f/fot)
Zeichnung (f) in den
Schatten (fot)


highlight detail
Zeichnung (f) in den Lichtern
(fot)

Noe Tessmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman