KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

provided (here)

German translation: versehen mit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided (here)
German translation:versehen mit
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

18:29 Dec 22, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / reading/writing code on microcarriers
English term or phrase: provided (here)
The situations described above can additionally be provided with an asymmetric mass distribution ...

Dem Sachverhalt kann doch bestimmt keine asymmetrische Massenverteilung bereitgestellt werden??

So, was ist hier mit "provided" gemeint? Ist der Ausgangssatz überhaupt so richtig?
Heike Holthaus
United States
versehen mit
Explanation:
Nimmt man statt der oben betrachteten Körper mit volumenmäßig verteilter Masse solche, deren Rand mit einer positiven stetigen Massenverteilung versehen ist, so gelten... - see https://books.google.at/books?id=soLKBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA12&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4versehen mit
gofink
4begleitet werden (hier)
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
begleitet werden (hier)


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versehen mit


Explanation:
Nimmt man statt der oben betrachteten Körper mit volumenmäßig verteilter Masse solche, deren Rand mit einer positiven stetigen Massenverteilung versehen ist, so gelten... - see https://books.google.at/books?id=soLKBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA12&lpg=PA...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you