KudoZ home » English to German » Physics

Caustic Curve

German translation: Kaustik, Brennlinie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caustic Curve
German translation:Kaustik, Brennlinie
Entered by: Claudia Krysztofiak

01:22 Feb 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Optics
English term or phrase: Caustic Curve
A caustic, in optics, is a bundle of light rays. For example a caustic effect may be seen when light refracts or reflects through some refractive or reflective material, to create a more focused, stronger light on the final location. Such amplification, especially of sunlight, can burn -- hence the name. A common situation when caustics are visible is when some light points on glass.

Der Term Caustic Curve wird in meinem Text nun für einen ähnlichen Effekt verwendet, der durch ein paralleles Lichtstrahlenbündel, das auf einen konkaven Spiegel trifft, hervorgerufen wird.

Intuitiv ist die Bedeutung klar: Eine Lichtbündelung ohne einfache geometrische Konturen und mit hübschem Muster ;-) Aber wer weiss ein deutsches Wort dafür?
dnitzpon
Germany
Kaustik, Brennlinie
Explanation:
Der Langenscheidt Elektrotechnik bietet an:
caustic curve Kaustik f, Brennlinie f, Brennfläche f (Linsen, Hohlspiegel)

Für Brennlinie findet sich per Google dann auch die "Curva caustica"

Wikipedia zur Kaustik:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaustik_(Optik)
schöne Bilder :-)
Erinnert mich an Jugendexperimente mit Lupe und Papier ... :-)

Wikipedia zu Brennlinie:
Eine reine Zylinderlinse bündelt parallel einfallendes Licht auf eine Brennlinie.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linse_(Optik)


Selected response from:

Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kaustik, Brennlinie
Claudia Krysztofiak
3 +1scharfe Krümmung oder KurvexxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caustic curve
scharfe Krümmung oder Kurve


Explanation:
scharfe Krümmung oder Kurve , mehr habe ich nicht gefunden, daß den Zusammenhang besser beschreibt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-20 01:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nennt sich auf Dt. kaustische Kurve http://www.flashforum.de/forum/archive/index.php/t-62446.htm...


    Reference: http://www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/C/caustic_curve.ht...
xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: kaustische Kurve
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caustic curve
Kaustik, Brennlinie


Explanation:
Der Langenscheidt Elektrotechnik bietet an:
caustic curve Kaustik f, Brennlinie f, Brennfläche f (Linsen, Hohlspiegel)

Für Brennlinie findet sich per Google dann auch die "Curva caustica"

Wikipedia zur Kaustik:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaustik_(Optik)
schöne Bilder :-)
Erinnert mich an Jugendexperimente mit Lupe und Papier ... :-)

Wikipedia zu Brennlinie:
Eine reine Zylinderlinse bündelt parallel einfallendes Licht auf eine Brennlinie.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linse_(Optik)




Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
38 mins