KudoZ home » English to German » Physics

light-crossing time

German translation: Lichtlaufzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-crossing time
German translation:Lichtlaufzeit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:02 Oct 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Physics / Science Fiction
English term or phrase: light-crossing time
The time the light needs to cross a certain distance. Does anyone know a German expression? I can only find the English phrase used in German.
Thanks in advance
sealink
Germany
Laufzeit
Explanation:
The German word that comes most closely would imho be "Laufzeit". This expression doesn't include the reference to light though, so you might have to do some rewording unless the context is clear anyway.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2007-10-25 17:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I'm not sure whether this should rather be a physics question than arts/literary?
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
SF often has to do with physics, but I would say it's literary, anyway.
I think 'Lichtlaufzeit' is the word I was looking for. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Laufzeit
Erik Freitag
4 -1Lichtgeschwindigkeit
Ferguson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laufzeit


Explanation:
The German word that comes most closely would imho be "Laufzeit". This expression doesn't include the reference to light though, so you might have to do some rewording unless the context is clear anyway.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2007-10-25 17:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I'm not sure whether this should rather be a physics question than arts/literary?

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
SF often has to do with physics, but I would say it's literary, anyway.
I think 'Lichtlaufzeit' is the word I was looking for. Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lichtgeschwindigkeit


Explanation:


Ferguson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: The source expression refers to a time, not a speed/velocity.
1 min