KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

shtick

German translation: Schauspielerei, eine Nummer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shtick
German translation:Schauspielerei, eine Nummer
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:23 Nov 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shtick
What's that?
Adrian
Schauspielerei, eine Nummer
Explanation:
An English it is defined as an attention-getting routine or gimmick or gag. It's a Yiddish word derived from the German word Stück from Theaterstück.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Schauspielerei, eine Nummer
Kim Metzger
4 +1stück
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Schauspielerei, eine Nummer


Explanation:
An English it is defined as an attention-getting routine or gimmick or gag. It's a Yiddish word derived from the German word Stück from Theaterstück.


    Shorter Oxford
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Absolutely!
47 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling: You've covered it completely, Kim!
49 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: scheenes shtick!
6 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: No question, Kim is right
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stück


Explanation:
Shtick comes from the Yiddish 'shtik' and it means a show-business routine, and by extension any other theatrical-like routine

Zenny Sadlon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: complements Kim's answer with the correct 'Shtik'
6 hrs