KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

Robert Frost's "Birches"

German translation: Die Birken


01:23 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
English term or phrase: Robert Frost's "Birches"
I am looking for a German translation of Robert Frost's poem "Birches".
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Die Birken
Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.lib.virginia.edu/exhibits/frost/foreign/images/bi...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I wish I could split the points... Well, next time it's Maya's turn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Die Birken
Sheila Hardie
4here it is
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Birken


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Sheila


http://www.lib.virginia.edu/exhibits/frost/foreign/images/bi...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I wish I could split the points... Well, next time it's Maya's turn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Same time, same source ;-)
1 min
  -> great minds think alike, eh, Maya!:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here it is


Explanation:
click on the link below


    Reference: http://www.lib.virginia.edu/exhibits/frost/foreign/images/bi...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench