KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

Robert Frost's Birches (again)

German translation: An attempt because I love Frost.


10:27 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
English term or phrase: Robert Frost's Birches (again)
I am looking for a German translation of Robert Frost's poem "Birches". Unfortunately the last part of it is missing on this site: http://www.lib.virginia.edu/exhibits/frost/foreign/images/bi...
Nicole Worbis
German translation:An attempt because I love Frost.
Explanation:
Here's the rest of the poem and my clumsy attempt in German:
... The Earth's the right place for love:
I don't know where it's likely to go better.
I'd like to go by climbing a birch tree,
And climb black branches up a snow-white trunk
Toward heaven, till the tree could bear no more,
But dipped its top and set me down again.
That would be good both going and coming back.
One could do worse than be a swinger of birches.

Die Erde ist der richtige Ort zum Lieben:
Ich weiß nicht wo es besser gehen könnte.
Ich möchte weggehen in dem ich eine Birke hoch klettere,
Und an schwarzen Aesten einer schneeweissen Stamm hinauf klettern
Dem Himmel entgegen, bis der Baum es nicht mehr aushalten konnte,
Sondern seine Spitze herunter taucht und mich wieder nach unter herunter läßt.
Das wäre gut in beiden Richtungen: hinauf und hinunter.
Man könnte schlechter dran sein als ein Schwinger in den Ästen zu sein.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you. Unfortunately the translation including some excerpts of "Birches" was one of these "rush jobs" which don't give you any time to do proper research.
Anyway, I really appreciate your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4An attempt because I love Frost.
Kim Metzger
4Sorry Donald...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry Donald...


Explanation:
I tried and tried, but there is no trace of a translation for the whole poem. Unfurtunately, I only have the original version in my library. (Which is better anyway.

But I give you my favored Frost poem below.

IKIDNT (I know it does not help)
Greeting from a Frost admirer.
Maya

THE ROAD NOT TAKEN

Two roads diverged in a yellow wood,
And sorry I could not travel both
And be one traveler, long I stood
And looked down one as far as I could
To where it bent in the undergrowth;

Then took the other, as just as fair,
And having perhaps the better claim,
Because it was grassy and wanted wear;
Though as for that, the passing there
Had worn them really about the same,

And both that morning equally lay
In leaves no Step had trodden black.
Oh, I kept the first for another day!
Yet knowing how way leads on to way,
I doubted if I should ever come back.

I shall be telling this with a sigh
Somewhere ages and ages hence:
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I -
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference.

DER UNBEGANGENE WEG

In einem gelben Wald, da lief die Straße auseinander,
und ich, betrübt, daß ich, ein Wandrer bleibend,
nicht die beiden Wege gehen konnte, stand und sah dem einen nach so weit es ging:
bis dorthin, wo er sich im Unterholz verlor.

Und schlug den andern ein, nicht minder schön als jener,
und schritt damit auf dem vielleicht, der höher galt,
denn er war grasig und er wollt begangen sein,
obgleich, was dies betraf, die dort zu gehen pflegten,
sie beide, den und jenen, gleich begangen hatten.

Und beide lagen sie an jenem Morgen gleicherweise
voll Laubes, das kein Schritt noch schwarzgetreten hatte.
Oh, für ein andermal hob ich mir jenen ersten auf!
Doch wissend, wie's mit Wegen ist, wie Weg zu Weg führt,
erschien mir zweifelhaft, daß ich je wiederkommen würde.

Dies alles sage ich, mit einem Ach darin,
dereinst und irgendwo nach Jahr und Jahr und Jahr:
Im Wald, da war ein Weg, der Weg lief auseinander,
und ich - ich schlug den einen ein, der weniger begangen,
und dieses war der ganze Unterschied.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An attempt because I love Frost.


Explanation:
Here's the rest of the poem and my clumsy attempt in German:
... The Earth's the right place for love:
I don't know where it's likely to go better.
I'd like to go by climbing a birch tree,
And climb black branches up a snow-white trunk
Toward heaven, till the tree could bear no more,
But dipped its top and set me down again.
That would be good both going and coming back.
One could do worse than be a swinger of birches.

Die Erde ist der richtige Ort zum Lieben:
Ich weiß nicht wo es besser gehen könnte.
Ich möchte weggehen in dem ich eine Birke hoch klettere,
Und an schwarzen Aesten einer schneeweissen Stamm hinauf klettern
Dem Himmel entgegen, bis der Baum es nicht mehr aushalten konnte,
Sondern seine Spitze herunter taucht und mich wieder nach unter herunter läßt.
Das wäre gut in beiden Richtungen: hinauf und hinunter.
Man könnte schlechter dran sein als ein Schwinger in den Ästen zu sein.



    See above
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you. Unfortunately the translation including some excerpts of "Birches" was one of these "rush jobs" which don't give you any time to do proper research.
Anyway, I really appreciate your help!