KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

some kind of official crime scenario checklist

German translation: eine Art offizielle (oder: amtliche) Checkliste für Verbrechensszenarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some kind of official crime scenario checklist
German translation:eine Art offizielle (oder: amtliche) Checkliste für Verbrechensszenarios
Entered by: Ralf A. Schumacher

14:10 Oct 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: some kind of official crime scenario checklist
Ich muß einen Auszug aus einem Krimi übersetzen und komme da aber nicht weiter.

Ispector McGregtor wished there was some kind of official crime scenario checklist, just so that he could have a quick glance and confirm that he had seen it all now.

Danke
Ashura
eine Art offizielle (oder: amtliche) Checkliste für Verbrechensszenarios
Explanation:
Wie wäre es denn erst mal mit der ganz wörtlichen Variante? Über die inhaltlichen Feinheiten konnotativer Art kann sich der Leser dann ja immer noch selbst zwei, drei Gedanken machen... ;)
Selected response from:

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eine Art offizielle (oder: amtliche) Checkliste für Verbrechensszenarios
Ralf A. Schumacher
3Liste aller nur erdenklichen Straftaten
Jalapeno
3Tatort-Checkliste
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tatort-Checkliste


Explanation:
offizielle natuerlich

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jalapeno: It says "crime scenario", not "crime scene". Since it also says "that he had seen it all now" I assume the crime in question is somewhat unusual / especially gruesome. Maybe it's a list of types of crimes "robbery, homicide, rape, 'unusual crime'..."
13 mins
  -> stimmt - Verbrechensszenen dann :-))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liste aller nur erdenklichen Straftaten


Explanation:
Manchmal wünschte Inspector McGregor sich, es gäbe eine offizielle alphabetische Liste aller nur erdenklichen Straftaten - so könnte er auf einen Blick sicherstellen, dass er in seiner Karriere als Polizist wirklich schon *alles* gesehen hat...
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Als Versuch.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine Art offizielle (oder: amtliche) Checkliste für Verbrechensszenarios


Explanation:
Wie wäre es denn erst mal mit der ganz wörtlichen Variante? Über die inhaltlichen Feinheiten konnotativer Art kann sich der Leser dann ja immer noch selbst zwei, drei Gedanken machen... ;)

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: wörtlich ist hier optimal :-)
5 hrs
  -> Daaanke, Herrmann! :)

agree  Inese Poga-Smith
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Inese! :)