International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

to catch someone's eye...

German translation: treffen sich ihre Blicke


18:53 Dec 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to catch someone's eye...
"Only once does she catch his eye..."
He is preoccupied, scanning the surroundings, she just keeps looking his direction until his eyes happen to meet hers.
So, here, "...kann sie ihn auf sich aufmerksam machen" doesn't fit.

Considering: "Nur einmal gelingt es ihr, mit ihrem Blick seine Aufmerksamkeit zu erhaschen/auf sich zu lenken."
Lonnie Legg
Germany
German translation:treffen sich ihre Blicke
Explanation:
hier
Selected response from:

Parzival
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6treffen sich ihre Blicke
Parzival
3 +2jemandes Blick auf sich ziehen
Fantutti
4jemand auf sich aufmerksam machenxxxstahat
4jemandes Blick einfangen
eglantine
3Nur einmal *kreuzen* sich ihre Blicke
Aniello Scognamiglio
3mit seinem Blick an jemand hängenbleiben
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
treffen sich ihre Blicke


Explanation:
hier

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SonjaR: Ja, das klingt hier sehr gut!!
12 mins
  -> Danke, Sonja.

agree  Kathi Stock
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathi.

agree  Christian: Gefällt mir auch sehr gut!
17 mins
  -> Danke, Christian.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Mihaela.

agree  veit oettermann
47 mins
  -> danke, veit.

agree  Anakina
51 mins
  -> Danke, Anakina.
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit seinem Blick an jemand hängenbleiben


Explanation:
trifft sein Blick ihre Augen und bleibt dort hängen


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73
The asker has declined this answer

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nur einmal *kreuzen* sich ihre Blicke


Explanation:
und im zweiten Satz "treffen" sich ihre Blicke. Dann hast du etwas Abwechslung :-9

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jemandes Blick auf sich ziehen


Explanation:
Nur ein einziges Mal gelingt es ihr, seinen Blick auf sich zu ziehen
oder: ... seine Blick zu erhaschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-12-14 20:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...seineN Blick zu erhaschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-12-14 20:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: ... seinen Blick (kurz; für einen Moment) auf sich ruhen zu lassen.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lara2005
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jemandes Blick einfangen


Explanation:
..nur einmal (gelang es ihr) konnte sie seinen Blick einfangen..
d.h. sie suchte aktivem Blickkontakt...
ihre Blicke kreuzten sich später (until his eyes happen to meet hers),
das ist eher passiv und zufällig..

eglantine
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jemand auf sich aufmerksam machen


Explanation:
jemand auf sich aufmerksam machen

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman