KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

cotton gusset

German translation: bless his cotton socks


10:00 Feb 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Travel literature
English term or phrase: cotton gusset
After the death of her grandmother, the author visits a bank to close her account and realizes that she forgot the number. A bank clerk, who is earlier described as Slick Stan, helps her.

She says; "Stan, bless his cotton gusset, was set on solving this mystery and phoned the other branch..."

I know what cotton gusset is in German, but what is the author trying to say here? Is she trying to say that Stan is dressed like a woman? Or is this something Sherlock Holmes or other famous detetive wore (i.e. Stan, the detective)?

Can anybody solve this mystery ;-) ?
Andrea Obrien
Germany
German translation:bless his cotton socks
Explanation:
"Bless his cotton socks" would be the normal expression in English, but maybe, owing to his being 'Slick Stan' his gusset (section of his briefs/pants/underwear) is being 'blessed' instead for humorous purposes?!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-19 10:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bless

Bless her/his cotton socks. (British & Australian, humorous)
something that you say when you want to express affection for someone. My little niece - bless her cotton socks - won the school poetry prize this year.
See also: cotton, sock


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-19 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gusset
gus·set (gst)
n.
1. A triangular insert, as in the seam of a garment, for added strength or expansion.
2. A triangular metal bracket used to strengthen a joist.
3. A piece of mail or plate armor protecting the joints in a suit of armor.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bless his cotton socks
jerrie
3a variation on 'bless his cotton socks'
Judith Imbo
3die gute Seelexxxtranstrain
2s. u.
Carolin Haase


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a variation on 'bless his cotton socks'


Explanation:
with a slightly more personal item of clothing!

The bank customer is either quirky and original enough to adapt the well-known expression or knows him - and seems to think fondly of him, i think

Judith Imbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Judith


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bless his cotton socks


Explanation:
"Bless his cotton socks" would be the normal expression in English, but maybe, owing to his being 'Slick Stan' his gusset (section of his briefs/pants/underwear) is being 'blessed' instead for humorous purposes?!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-19 10:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bless

Bless her/his cotton socks. (British & Australian, humorous)
something that you say when you want to express affection for someone. My little niece - bless her cotton socks - won the school poetry prize this year.
See also: cotton, sock


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-19 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gusset
gus·set (gst)
n.
1. A triangular insert, as in the seam of a garment, for added strength or expansion.
2. A triangular metal bracket used to strengthen a joist.
3. A piece of mail or plate armor protecting the joints in a suit of armor.


jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, here the variation of "bless his (little) cotton socks" is an expression of gratitude for the bank clerk being so helpful
15 mins

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Ich habe erstmal geguckt, was das überhaupt ist, ein Baumwollzwickel, denn um den geht es hier wohl. Ich kann mir kaum vorstellen, dass dieser Zwickel etwas mit Stans Kleidung zu tun hat. Vielleicht meint sie einfach, dass er so freundlich, einfühlsam und hilfsbereit ist? Baumwollzwickel sind wohl recht angenehm zu tragen, was aber auch darauf hindeuten könnte, dass Stan, der ja auch als "Slick Stan" beschrieben wird, mit seiner glatten, gefälligen, angenehmen Art (siehe Zwickel!) das Geheimnis der vergessenen Kontonummer lösen konnte.

Oder so.

Viel Spaß, klingt nach schöner Arbeit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 14:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der "schnucklige" Stan- aber slick ist das nicht...

Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Carolin, es war tatsächlich eine schöne Arbeit und das Buch ist jetzt fertig.


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die gute Seele


Explanation:
..ist mir gerade so für diesen Zusammenhang eingefallen..

xxxtranstrain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!