KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

high-voltage stun gun

German translation: (starke) Elektroimpulswaffe/Elektroschocker (mit hoher Voltzahl)


16:04 Nov 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: high-voltage stun gun
The co-pilot had been maintaining perfect eye-contact, and no flicker gave away the fact that the engineer, who was positioned just to Jake’s side, had slid out a high-voltage stun gun and fired it into Jake’s ribs. Jake felt as though every nerve in his body was on fire as the current pulsed through him. The special issue stun gun would have felled a bear in seconds, no normal human stood a chance.
Sonja Häußler
German translation:(starke) Elektroimpulswaffe/Elektroschocker (mit hoher Voltzahl)
Explanation:
und Hochspannungs- würde ich vermeiden
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hochspannungs-Elektroschockpistole/-Taser
Sebastian Landsberger
2(starke) Elektroimpulswaffe/Elektroschocker (mit hoher Voltzahl)xxxukaiser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hochspannungs-Elektroschockpistole/-Taser


Explanation:
Wie neuerdings auch von der Polizei in den USA eingesetzt...
siehe auch: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elektroschockpistole

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Wilke: "Elektroschocker" geht auch.
2 mins
  -> Danke, Michael :-)

agree  Goldcoaster: Taser ist ein inzwischen allgemein verständlicher Fachbegriff
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Goldcoaster :-)

agree  babli: agree
13 hrs
  -> Danke, babli :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(starke) Elektroimpulswaffe/Elektroschocker (mit hoher Voltzahl)


Explanation:
und Hochspannungs- würde ich vermeiden

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32