KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

fins

German translation: der Flügel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fins
German translation:der Flügel
Entered by: Spud Murphy

18:02 Feb 12, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fins
The term occurs in a SF novel in an episode with dart knives. This particular knife has 'a triangular cross-section to the blade, guards that double as fins for throwing, and a long tang behind that with another fin on its end.'
Mir ist klar, dass guard so etwas wie ein Hand- oder Fingerschutz ist, aber mit den 'fins' und der 'long tang' kann ich nichts anfangen.
sealink
Germany
der Flügel
Explanation:
If you are talking about darts, the weight is very important and, depending on your wallet, you start to think about which fins you can afford, feathers, plastic etc.
Selected response from:

Spud Murphy
Germany
Grading comment
Best answer, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1der Flügel
Spud Murphy
3s. u.
Michael Schickenberg
3Seitenruder
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
wörtlich Gefieder
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seitenruder


Explanation:
zur Führung (Stabilisierung) während des Wurfs

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Flügel


Explanation:
If you are talking about darts, the weight is very important and, depending on your wallet, you start to think about which fins you can afford, feathers, plastic etc.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Best answer, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://alles-dart.de/dartpfeil.php
1 hr
  -> thanks Johanna, normally in the English pub scene one talks about the quality of one`s flights, maybe in science fiction they are now called fins - something I associate with fish!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Hier das geballte Wissen, das ich mir jetzt angeeignet habe und das dir hoffentlich irgendwie weiterhilft:

Die Gesamtheit dieser "fins" heißen bei einem Pfeil tatsächlich "Befiederung", wie Kim schon geschrieben hat. Diese kann entweder aus richtigen "Federn" oder "(Plastik-/Kunststoff-) Fahnen" bestehen.

Bei Raketen und Flugzeugen heißen sie korrekt "Leitwerksflügel", also eigentlich Spuds Lösung.

Ich nehme an, dass es in deinem Kontext nicht allzu technisch oder fachspezifisch sein soll. U. U. ginge dann ganz direkt übersetzt "Finnen" (möglicherweise in Anführungszeichen) oder "Flugstabilisatoren".

Überlegenswert wäre auch, das Ganze grundlegend anders zu formulieren und das Problemwort zu umgehen. Also mit dem "guard" anfangen, der in der dt. Fachsprache "Parierstange/-element" oder "Knebel" zu heißen scheint. Weniger fachlich wäre "Abrutschschutz" oder "Handschutz". Und dann mit einem Relativsatz o. Ä. fortfahren, z. B. "mit einem (speziellen/speziell geschnittenen/speziell geformten) Handschutz, der das Messer gleichzeitig im Flug stabilisiert" oder "... der Flugstabilisierung dient". Oder "flugbahnstabilisierender Handschutz".

Hilft dir dieses "Bastelmaterial"? :-)


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Spud Murphy: The references/ comments are really good, as you mentioned the problem lies in the thinking ( if that is possible ) behind a Sci-Fi mentality!!
40 mins




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: wörtlich Gefieder

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fin

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxEric Hahn: Genau, das wird's wohl sein. Obwohl SF-Wurfmesser wahrscheinlich keine Federn verwenden ;-)
1 hr