KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

Celebrate the day!

German translation: Feste feiern wie sie fallen!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Celebrate the day!
German translation:Feste feiern wie sie fallen!
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

21:01 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Celebrate the day!
used in context of everyday language and poetry.
Kerey
Feste feiern wie sie fallen!
Explanation:
or, if you a Latinate version,
Carpe diem!
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Feste feiern wie sie fallen!Nancy Arrowsmith
4Feiert den Tag!
ahartje
3bejubeln wir diesen TagHalmoforBT
3Genieß den Tag unf Schöne FeierMag. Sabine Senn
1Laßt uns den Tag feierlich begehen oder Genieße jeden Tag
Fantutti


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Genieß den Tag unf Schöne Feier


Explanation:

if we are talking about a special occasion like a birthday, anniversary or something like that
if not,can you provide more context please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 21:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


should read *und* of course

Mag. Sabine Senn
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrate the day!
Feiert den Tag!


Explanation:
...als wenn's der Letzte wäre.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Feste feiern wie sie fallen!


Explanation:
or, if you a Latinate version,
Carpe diem!

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressis
8 hrs

agree  Fantutti: with your second version!
212 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebrate the day!
bejubeln wir diesen Tag


Explanation:
Another possible version

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Laßt uns den Tag feierlich begehen oder Genieße jeden Tag


Explanation:
oder was auch immer. Without context, it's impossible to tell!

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 4