KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

Gadget factor

German translation: technische Spielerei / Dingsbums-Faktor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gadget factor
German translation:technische Spielerei / Dingsbums-Faktor
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:14 Aug 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / General
English term or phrase: Gadget factor
Es ist wie immer ein Text, der ins Deutsche übersetzt werden soll. Ausgangstext ist Englisch aber mir liegt die spanische Übersetzung vor. (Und ich glaube, der Redner hat seinen Vortrag auf Französich gehalten...)

Kontext:
We are all intensive users of the new information and communication technologies in our daily work. But if we take away the "gadget factor", that is, using something that does not basically contribute anything new or positive in comparison with older mthods, what is actually left?
materol
Argentina
technische Spielerei / den Dingsbums-Faktor
Explanation:
sind 2 Moeglichkeiten, einmal ohne und einmal mit Faktor
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3technische Spielerei / den Dingsbums-Faktor
swisstell
4 +1wenn man vom spielerischen Aspekt absieht...
Heidi Stone-Schaller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gadget factor
technische Spielerei / den Dingsbums-Faktor


Explanation:
sind 2 Moeglichkeiten, einmal ohne und einmal mit Faktor

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: vielleicht auch "wenn man von der reinen technischen Spielerei absieht ..."
4 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher: with Steffen
6 hrs

agree  xxxfnadge: klingt besser als "Dingsbums-faktor"
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gadget factor
wenn man vom spielerischen Aspekt absieht...


Explanation:
oder "vom technischen Neuheitswert absieht"

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs