KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

might

German translation: könnten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:might
German translation:könnten
Entered by: materol

01:46 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / General
English term or phrase: might
Ich habe Schwierigkeiten mit dem spanischen Text, der aus dem Englischen übersetzt worden ist.
Der Text auf Englisch lautet wie folgt:
The wold summits held on these issues *might* contribute to achieving this aim.
Vielen Dank!
materol
Argentina
könnten
Explanation:
The Gipfelkonferenzen könnten dazu beitragen, dass dieses Ziel erreicht wird.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11könnten
Kim Metzger
5 +1könnte
swisstell
4werden möglicherweise dazu beitragen, dieses Ziel zu erreichenKrokodil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
könnten


Explanation:
The Gipfelkonferenzen könnten dazu beitragen, dass dieses Ziel erreicht wird.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
17 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
28 mins

agree  Translate4u
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 hrs

agree  Terence Ajbro: I suppose the Spanish verb was "poder" which can both mean "may" and "can"
3 hrs

agree  ahartje
4 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
5 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
5 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: oder: ...könnten zur Erreichung dieses Ziels beitragen.
6 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
7 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
könnte


Explanation:
die über diese Fragen abgehaltenen Weltgipfeltreffen könnten
zur Erreichung dieser Ziele helfen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-11 01:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korr. I might - they might -- ich könnte - sie könnten

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
werden möglicherweise dazu beitragen, dieses Ziel zu erreichen


Explanation:
Another way of rendering "might".

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish