KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

Raison d'Etat

German translation: Staatsräson/Raison d'Etat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Raison d'Etat'
German translation:Staatsräson/Raison d'Etat
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:55 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Raison d'Etat
It is in French in the English text. Is this translated?
Maya
national interest
Explanation:
It is true that the term raison d'etat is not used in general texts in English but in diplomatic or international relations contexts it is left untranslated. See the first site below as an example. At the second site it is compared to national interest or realpolitik (another foreign word usually left untranslated). Richelieu defined it as use of all available means to achieve one's goals.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks all. I choose Kim for giving me references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2StaatsräsonxxxMaGre
4national interest
Kim Metzger
4Reason of State/Staatsräson
pschmitt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Staatsräson


Explanation:
Wird oft nicht übersetzt, weil das jedermann (oder fast) versteht. Doch oft schreibt man auich Staatsräson.

xxxMaGre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henning Bochert
6 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reason of State/Staatsräson


Explanation:
Unlike other French terms that aren't translated I would translate it, since I've never come across "Raison D'Etat" within an English text.
See reference - a book called 'From Politics to Reason of State' published in the UK.
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://uk.cambridge.org/politicaltheory/catalogue/0521414938...
pschmitt

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national interest


Explanation:
It is true that the term raison d'etat is not used in general texts in English but in diplomatic or international relations contexts it is left untranslated. See the first site below as an example. At the second site it is compared to national interest or realpolitik (another foreign word usually left untranslated). Richelieu defined it as use of all available means to achieve one's goals.


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/depts/diplomat/AD_Issues/amdipl_14/sarant...
    Reference: http://wso.williams.edu:8000/orgs/wsc/98wsc/hochberg.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks all. I choose Kim for giving me references