KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

Hefty

German translation: stramm, stämmig, deftig, massiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hefty
German translation:stramm, stämmig, deftig, massiv
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:27 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Hefty
a hefty man.

I there a better word than stramm?
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
massiv, deftig, stämmig
Explanation:
When I hear hefty I think of something sturdy, strong. Something that has *skin on its bones.*
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Deftig, I like that. Thanks Kim.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1massiv, kräftig, schwergewichtigxxxMaGre
4massig
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4massiv, deftig, stämmig
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
massiv, kräftig, schwergewichtig


Explanation:
If it is what you mean.
HTH

xxxMaGre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henning Bochert
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massiv, deftig, stämmig


Explanation:
When I hear hefty I think of something sturdy, strong. Something that has *skin on its bones.*

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Deftig, I like that. Thanks Kim.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massig


Explanation:
An alternative.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4