KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

serving MANkind

German translation: die MANNheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serving MANkind
German translation:die MANNheit
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:53 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: serving MANkind
written like this.

Again, she means man, not Menschheit.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
die MANNheit
Explanation:
You've probably already thought of this and rejected it, but it's the only thing I can think of that would preserve the original meaning.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, but you merit the points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dem männlichen Geschlecht dienen
pschmitt
4die MANNheit
Kim Metzger
4der MANNschaft dienenxxxMaGre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der MANNschaft dienen


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die MANNheit


Explanation:
You've probably already thought of this and rejected it, but it's the only thing I can think of that would preserve the original meaning.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Yes, but you merit the points

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dem männlichen Geschlecht dienen


Explanation:
Why not translate it flatly as "männliches Geschlecht"?

pschmitt