KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

aura

German translation: Aura/Ausstrahlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aura
German translation:Aura/Ausstrahlung
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:21 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: aura
A little pertson with an aura of her own.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Aura/Ausstrahlung
Explanation:
I'd put it as "Eine kleine Person mit einer ganz eigenen Ausstrahlung."
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Aura/Ausstrahlung
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Aura, Austrahlung, eigene PersönlichkeitxxxMaGre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aura/Ausstrahlung


Explanation:
I'd put it as "Eine kleine Person mit einer ganz eigenen Ausstrahlung."

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
27 mins

agree  beermatt
29 mins

agree  pschmitt
53 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aura, Austrahlung, eigene Persönlichkeit


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre