KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

reel sheeter

German translation: Bogen- oder Rollenschneidemaschinen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reel sheeter
German translation:Bogen- oder Rollenschneidemaschinen
Entered by: Erwin Hoehne

11:13 Feb 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: reel sheeter
Theetfed printers who might invest in web offset presses 20 years ago in order to achieve productivity gains, now buy long-perfecting sheetfed presses, often with reel sheeters to provide the cost economies associated with buying paper on the reel
Katrin Cunningham
Bogen- oder Rollenschneidemaschinen
Explanation:
Funktion wie von Bob beschrieben, aber ich kenne diese Vorrichtungen mit obiger Bezeichnung
Selected response from:

Erwin Hoehne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bogen- oder RollenschneidemaschinenErwin Hoehne
4Querschneider
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Querschneider


Explanation:
Schneidet Bögen (sheets) von einer Papierrolle (reel)

(Mit Hilfe von "Pons Fachwörterbuch Druck- und Verlagswesen")

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bogen- oder Rollenschneidemaschinen


Explanation:
Funktion wie von Bob beschrieben, aber ich kenne diese Vorrichtungen mit obiger Bezeichnung

Erwin Hoehne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12