KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

volume-building program (or tool)

German translation: Umfang schaffendes Programm (oder Hilfsprogramm)


12:38 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: volume-building program (or tool)
printing
colour
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
German translation:Umfang schaffendes Programm (oder Hilfsprogramm)
Explanation:
program or tool that creates quantities of a certain feature/task ..
ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your effort, but I think I`ll just leave it in English or choose a very free translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Umfang schaffendes Programm (oder Hilfsprogramm)ovid
3Programm/Werkzeug zur Durchsatzförderung/Umsatzförderung
Endre Both


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umfang schaffendes Programm (oder Hilfsprogramm)


Explanation:
program or tool that creates quantities of a certain feature/task ..
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your effort, but I think I`ll just leave it in English or choose a very free translation.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Programm/Werkzeug zur Durchsatzförderung/Umsatzförderung


Explanation:
bzw. Durchsatz/Umsatzsteigerung

evtl. Steigerung des Druckvolumens

Ohne Kontext zur Erklärung von "volume" ist eine Festlegung unmöglich.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich vermute, dass es sich nicht direkt um die Bedienung/Steuerung des Druckers, sondern um den wirtschaftlichen Betrieb im weiteren Sinn handelt. Sonst kann ich dem Ausdruck keinen Sinn abgewinnen :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bei einem Drucker?
21 mins
  -> Bei einem Drucker müsste man mir zunächst erklären, was das sein soll.