KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

setoff

German translation: Abliegen


15:37 Mar 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Druck, Fehler
English term or phrase: setoff
setoff:
Also called offset, this problem sees ink from one printed sheet unintentionally mark or transfer to the next sheet, such as the smudge over this woman's face.
Sonja Häußler
German translation:Abliegen
Explanation:
Abliegen
[offset(ting), set-off] Abfärben frischer Drucke auf die Rückseite des darüberliegenden Bogens (mögliche Abhilfe durch Druckbestäubung)

http://www.boersedruck.at/index.asp?CID=241
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Abliegen
Andrea Winzer
3Übertragen
kriddl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abliegen


Explanation:
Abliegen
[offset(ting), set-off] Abfärben frischer Drucke auf die Rückseite des darüberliegenden Bogens (mögliche Abhilfe durch Druckbestäubung)

http://www.boersedruck.at/index.asp?CID=241

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays
25 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Zea_Mays!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: stimmt für Bogendruck
56 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Hans!

agree  me.translation
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Malte!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übertragen


Explanation:
Das Übertragen von frischer Farbe von einer Papierrolle auf die nächste.


    Reference: http://www.hubergroup.info/lang/deu/tipdf/3201D.PDF
kriddl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman