KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

script face

German translation: Schreibschrift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:script face
German translation:Schreibschrift
Entered by: nschreiber

09:43 Apr 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Typografie
English term or phrase: script face
Es geht um Empfehlungen zu Schriftarten beim ERstellen von PDFs - In general, avoid serif fonts that vary greatly between thick and thin strokes (such as Bodoni and other modern serifs) or script faces with elaborate flourishes.
nschreiber
Schreibschrift
Explanation:
Nach DIN 16518 und etlichen Jahren praktischer Erfahrung im Fontdesign
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Schreibschrift
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1SchriftartDavid Moore


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schriftart


Explanation:
Just another way to say "font" or typeface, I guess, but why...that's anyone's guess!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Schnell: Ist leider falsch. Siehe Klaus' Antwort.
18 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schreibschrift


Explanation:
Nach DIN 16518 und etlichen Jahren praktischer Erfahrung im Fontdesign


    Reference: http://www.uta.fi/~trjusc/antq-kls.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Genau.
9 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: stimmt
35 mins

agree  Konrad Schultz
1 hr