KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

spot gloss varnish (SGV)

German translation: Spotlack hochglänzend/hochglänzende Spotlackierung


21:24 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: spot gloss varnish (SGV)
context: printing
it seems that SGV is printing a particular part of a magazine (cover) page in gloss varnish
I need the German technical term for it - thanks!
Verena Moser
German translation:Spotlack hochglänzend/hochglänzende Spotlackierung
Explanation:
Der Link gibt gute Auskunft
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Genau das war's - danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Glanzlack als Schmuckfarbe
Klaus Herrmann
5Spotlack hochglänzend/hochglänzende Spotlackierung
Karlo Heppner
3only a explaination for spot gloss varnish and some abbreviations
Johannes Gleim
3Glanzlacktupfer
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glanzlack als Schmuckfarbe


Explanation:
Gloss varnish is Glanzlack. The spot part is somewhat difficult to render. Actually, spot merely says that only part of the cover will be glossy.

The best way to put this in German is "Glanzlack als Schmuckfarbe". Als Schmuckfarbe indicates that you'll be using the gloss varnish as a 5th color (as opposed to applying it to the full page, which is commonly expressed as Drucklack in German).

Ref: Experience plus some guidance by various quotations from the print shop we're using.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. rolodex card: Size: 8.25\" x 11.75\"; 4/C Process; Overall & Spot Gloss Varnish; Design/Concept & Production; Printing Supervision. Close .. (http://www.studiob-ct.com/pages/brochures.html)

Just found a nice example to illustrate what I said about Glanzlack und Drucklack. The Overall Gloss Varnish would be \"Drucklack\". It covers the page for an overall glossy appearance (and for protection) while the spot gloss varnish is used to highlight some pictures.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Glanzlack may be OK, even if my dictionaries list only gloss paint = Glanzlack, but "spot gloss varnish" has 128 Google-Hits
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only a explaination for spot gloss varnish and some abbreviations


Explanation:
The design presented some challenges in the execution. Silk-screening graphics onto the fronts of the tottles required two passes because of the containers' complex curves. The difficulty to be overcome on the secondary packaging was determining a formulation of ink that would dry quickly on the silver foilboard. To achieve the reflective highlights desired on the outer packaging involved starting with a complex pattern printed on the metallic foil, applying a matte laminate, and then putting the board back on press for a spot gloss varnish.

Abbreviations for varnish: spot gloss varnish = SGV, full gloss varnish = FGV, spot dull varnish = SDV, full dull varnish = FDV



    Reference: http://www.cpcpkg.com/01/05/hba.html
    gsnet.tamu.edu/Printserv/glossary.asp
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glanzlacktupfer


Explanation:
Spot = Tupfer, Punkt, Fleck, Stelle laut Collins German Dictionary

spot gloss varnish steht im Gegensatz zu full gloss varnish (FGV) und bedeutet, daß der Glanzlack nur stellenweise aufgetragen wird.


    gsnet.tamu.edu/Printserv/glossary.asp
    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spotlack hochglänzend/hochglänzende Spotlackierung


Explanation:
Der Link gibt gute Auskunft


    Reference: http://www.ideaexchange.sappi.com/pdffiles/htrpsheet/ger.pdf
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Genau das war's - danke.