KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

mission critical business printing

German translation: erfolgsentscheidendes Business Printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission critical business printing
German translation:erfolgsentscheidendes Business Printing
Entered by: Roy Simon

18:36 Feb 11, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: mission critical business printing
The heritage of xxx Company includes the development of the xxx Advanced Function Presentation (AFP) Architecture – now an industry standard – and Intelligent Printer Data Stream (IPDS), which has since become the standard for **mission critical business printing**.

Aus einer Presseerklärung für ein Printerupgrade.
Roy Simon
Germany
erfolgsentscheidendes Business Printing
Explanation:
Business Printing ist schon eingedeutscht
Selected response from:

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4erfolgsentscheidendes Business Printing
Ilona Hessner
4 +2missionskritisches Business-PrintingxxxEric Hahn
3auftragsbezogene Geschäftsdrucke
Jochen König


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auftragsbezogene Geschäftsdrucke


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
erfolgsentscheidendes Business Printing


Explanation:
Business Printing ist schon eingedeutscht

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel
12 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Jutta!

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Inge!

agree  Goldcoaster
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
missionskritisches Business-Printing


Explanation:

weils so schön klingt ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-11 19:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beides schon "eingedeutscht"

xxxEric Hahn
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: Englisch ist dem Deutsch sein Tod ;)
11 mins
  -> Ist vielleicht auch besser, wenn man diesen Nonsense so stehen lässt ...

neutral  xxxOlaf: Wenn ich "mission" lese, denke ich immer an Missionare usw.
2 hrs
  -> Ich habe diesen Begriff nicht eingedeutscht ;-)

neutral  Goldcoaster: mit Olaf
14 hrs
  -> Also, ich denke eher ans Raumschiff Enterprise ...

agree  Schtroumpf: Würde "geschäftskritisch" draus machen - Teamworkeffekt :-)
19 hrs