KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

roll-fed

German translation: mit Walzenzufuhr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-fed
German translation:mit Walzenzufuhr
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

22:32 Mar 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: roll-fed
Most UV printers have been designed as flatbed printers, unlike their solvent counterparts which are mostly roll-fed.

Im Sinne von: sind für Rollenmedien gedacht? Oder "arbeiten mit Rollenzufuhr? Oder ist beides dasselbe?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
arbeiten mit Walzenzufuhr
Explanation:
wobei die Zufuhr/Beschickung mittels Walzen erfolgt. Es geht hier nicht um das Medium.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arbeiten mit Walzenzufuhr
EdithK
4arbeiten mit RollenzufuhrAntje Lücke


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbeiten mit Rollenzufuhr


Explanation:
passt meiner Meinung nach besser.

Antje Lücke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
1 hr

disagree  EdithK: Das sind bei Druckern *Walzen* und keine Rollen.
8 hrs
  -> aber das Druckmedium kommt von der Rolle.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbeiten mit Walzenzufuhr


Explanation:
wobei die Zufuhr/Beschickung mittels Walzen erfolgt. Es geht hier nicht um das Medium.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT
20 mins
  -> Danke und guten Morgen.