KudoZ home » English to German » Printing & Publishing

either side

German translation: an beiden Sieten

14:26 Oct 29, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Drucker
English term or phrase: either side
The simple answer is to put a table either side of a roll to roll printer and use these to feed board materials through the printer.

an einer Seite?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:an beiden Sieten
Explanation:
meaning you have to use two of them...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an beiden Sieten
David Moore
4beide Seiten
jccantrell
4 -2an einer von beiden Seiten
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
an einer von beiden Seiten


Explanation:
wäre klarer als nur an einer Seite

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Christine; this is a norrible English expression, innit....
1 min

disagree  Louise Mawbey: No, either side means on each side, on both sides
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an beiden Sieten


Explanation:
meaning you have to use two of them...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asaphina
2 hrs

agree  Translate4u
3 hrs

agree  Carmen Caamano
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beide Seiten


Explanation:
I think they are saying both sides ( note the "use THESE")

But you may also look into 'VOR' and 'NACH' as this sounds like the perfect 'upstream' and 'downstream' contstruct.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1