KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

having to run it

German translation: ohne jem. anderem etwas davon zu sagen/zu erzählen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:having to run it by sb else
German translation:ohne jem. anderem etwas davon zu sagen/zu erzählen
Entered by: Asaphina

13:40 Dec 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / relationships
English term or phrase: having to run it
You can take up a language, hobbies or sports to meet new people and learn new things – without having to run it by anyone else.
Asaphina
ohne jem. anderem etwas davon zu sagen/zu erzählen
Explanation:
You can do it "in secret"
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4jemanden anderen um seine Meinung fragen
Ricki Farn
3 +2ohne jem. anderem etwas davon zu sagen/zu erzählenBrigitteHilgner
3ohne von anderen (Menschen) abhängig zu sein
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ohne jem. anderem etwas davon zu sagen/zu erzählen


Explanation:
You can do it "in secret"

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: man kann es f. sich behalten / ist keiner Neugier / Fragerei ausgesetzt. Evtl. "auf autonomer Basis"
17 mins
  -> Danke! Die genaue Ausformulierung hängt natürlich vom Hintergrund und dem Zusammenhang ab ...

agree  Translate4u: ohne es jemandem erzählen zu müssen (auch lt. meinem Dictionary - to run sth by sb - jmd. etwas erzählen
19 hrs
  -> Danke! Ich habe gar nicht nachgesehen - ich kenne den Ausdruck von am. Bekannten und aus Filmen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne von anderen (Menschen) abhängig zu sein


Explanation:
A bit strange English IMHO

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: It is perfectly idiomatic English//"It" is whatever the person decides to do -- taking up a language, a hobby, a sport, etc., or even getting a new pet, changing the decor, going out Friday night ... -- without considering s.o. else's feelings/desires
29 mins
  -> not for me it isn't. What does "it" refer to here?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
having to run it by
jemanden anderen um seine Meinung fragen


Explanation:
der Ausdruck ist "run by someone", mit der Präposition, "um die Meinung (oder sogar um die Zustimmung/Erlaubnis) von jemand anders fragen"

Geht es um die Vorzüge des Single-Lebens? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-15 14:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link I posted in response to Terence is not working. Please copy and paste it into your browser including the *488 part, or look up "run" in dictionary.cambridge.org and select "run sth by sb v" from the results list.

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Wiegel: beat me to it... http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/run by (vielleicht sogar ein wenig in die Richtung gehend "von jmd. die Zustimmung zur geplanten Aktivität erheischen"
4 mins

agree  Hermann: Trifft es schon eher :-)
5 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
11 mins

neutral  Terence Ajbro: Interesting, I have never heard this before in my forty years of being English
16 mins
  -> http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=L&key=PV*488

agree  Armorel Young: Terence, where have you been? "Can I just run this by you?" is a common phrase - albeit colloquial - in the UK when you want to see what someone else thinks of something.
39 mins
  -> My fault, I should've written "run sth by someone" rather than "run by someone" :)