KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

It’s make or break time

German translation: jetzt gilts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It’s make or break time
German translation:jetzt gilts
Entered by: Asaphina

09:28 Dec 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: It’s make or break time
It’s make or break time and you have to decide whether the relationship is worth saving.

Vielen Dank
Asaphina
jetzt gilts
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe: Jetzt heißt es...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6alles oder nichts
Katrin Lueke
3 +1jetzt gilts
Terence Ajbro
4Wendepunkt
Brigitta Lange
3Jetzt geht's ums Ganze
Roeland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it’s make or break time
jetzt gilts


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, ich habe: Jetzt heißt es...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: aber mit ': jetzt gilt's // ;-)
1 min
  -> allerdings

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it’s make or break time
alles oder nichts


Explanation:
jetzt geht es um alles oder nichts
oder jetzt kommt es darauf an

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin Harrison: "Jetzt kommt es darauf an" finde ich sehr passend
1 min
  -> danke!

agree  Ricki Farn: mit Kathrin
2 mins
  -> danke!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: any of the above, or: "Jetzt heisst es ganz oder gar nicht" / Danke Sabine, but it's not always about the points ;-)
2 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Sabine Schlottky: Hi Francis, very good solution. You should enter this as separate answer.
9 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Leanne Evans
3 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Petra51: and I like Francis' version too
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it’s make or break time
Wendepunkt


Explanation:
Sie sind an einem Wendepunkt in Ihrer Beziehung angelangt und Sie müssen sich entscheiden...

Brigitta Lange
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it’s make or break time
Jetzt geht's ums Ganze


Explanation:
have enough suggestions to choose from? :-)

Roeland
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch