International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

Take one day at a time

German translation: Lass alles langsam angehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take one day at a time
German translation:Lass alles langsam angehen
Entered by: Asaphina

15:08 Dec 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: Take one day at a time
Take one day at a time and believe that things will change for the better.


Vielen Dank
Asaphina
Lass alles langsam angehen
Explanation:
...und glaub fest daran, dass es sich zum Besseren wenden wird
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke für die perfekte Bestätigung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schritt für Schritt
Grusche Rosenkranz
3 +2Mach immer eins nach dem anderen
Peter Gennet
3 +1Lass alles langsam angehen
Johanna Timm, PhD
3von einem Tag zum andern leben
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take one day at a time
Mach immer eins nach dem anderen


Explanation:
Mache immer eins nach dem anderen und vertraue darauf, dass es besser wird.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke
2 mins

agree  Ricki Farn
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take one day at a time
von einem Tag zum andern leben


Explanation:
Ich schreibe gleich wieder und wünsche Euch Glück zu dem schönen Frühling in Pempelfort, da wir indes zwischen zerrissenen Weinstöcken, auf zertretenen, zu früh abgemähten Ähren uns herumtummeln, stündlich den Tod unserer Freunde und Bekannten erwarten, und ohne Aussicht, was es werden könne, von einem Tag zum andern leben. Das Wetter ist sehr schön, die Tage heiß, die Nächte himmlisch. Das werdet Ihr auch so haben und den lieben Frieden dazu, den Euch ein guter Geist erhalte und auch dieser Gegend wiedergebe.“

http://www.wissen-im-netz.info/literatur/goethe/biografie/sc...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: I would be very surprised if this question did not refer to AA
1 hr

neutral  Ricki Farn: Das klingt eher so, als ob sie morgen sterben könnten, nicht als ob sie sich morgen verlieben könnten
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take one day at a time
Schritt für Schritt


Explanation:
Da es um Psychologie geht, denke ich, dass es nicht unbedingt um den Tag an sich geht, sondern um die allgemeine Einstellung...

Grusche Rosenkranz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
12 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: von AA - http://www.anonyme-alkoholiker.ch/irgendwo/irgendwo.htm
1 hr

agree  AnjaR
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take one day at a time
Lass alles langsam angehen


Explanation:
...und glaub fest daran, dass es sich zum Besseren wenden wird

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Danke für die perfekte Bestätigung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
1 hr