KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

sociogenic

German translation: soziogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sociogenic
German translation:soziogen
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

08:34 Dec 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: sociogenic
Hallo!
Es geht um eine Krankheit, die hier als "sociogenic illness" beschrieben wird, ähnlich einer Massenhysterie.
Kann jemand helfen?
Danke im Voraus!
Michael
Michael Scheidler
soziogen
Explanation:
I don't really know, but it seems like *soziogen* would fit

Die soziogene Neurose
Frankl versteht darunter eine "existentielle Frustration", die gekennzeichnet ist durch ein "Fehlen von Interesse", einen "Mangel an Initiative" und "Langeweile". Frankl führt dies existentielle
http://www.muenster.de/~wosi/Frankl.htm
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all, too bad the points cannot be split.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soziogen
Melanie Nassar
2soziogene Erkrankungen
EdithK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soziogen


Explanation:
I don't really know, but it seems like *soziogen* would fit

Die soziogene Neurose
Frankl versteht darunter eine "existentielle Frustration", die gekennzeichnet ist durch ein "Fehlen von Interesse", einen "Mangel an Initiative" und "Langeweile". Frankl führt dies existentielle
http://www.muenster.de/~wosi/Frankl.htm

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you all, too bad the points cannot be split.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soziogene Erkrankungen


Explanation:
habe ich bereits gehört, aber wie verbreitet das ist, weiss ich nicht


    Reference: http://www.bvvp.de/artikel/gewalt1.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8