KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

ideas of reference

German translation: Beziehungsideen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ideas of reference
German translation:Beziehungsideen
Entered by: Anja Schwalm

13:30 Sep 12, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: ideas of reference
Aus einem Fragebogen, anhand dessen die Schwere der Depression ermittelt werden soll:

PARANOID SYMPTOMS
Ideas of reference
Delusions of reference and persecution
Hallucinations

Inhaltlich weiß ich, worum es geht - der Patient bezieht alles auf sich. Aber wie lautet der Fachbegriff in der Psychologie?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Anja Schwalm
Beziehungsideen
Explanation:
Lexikon Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie, Medizinische Psychologie (Uwe Henrik Peters).
Selected response from:

ibz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Selbstreferenz
Attila Szabo
4abnormes Bedeutungsbewusstsein
erika rubinstein
4Beziehungsideenibz
4wahnhafte Störungen
Sabine Mertens
3Beziehungssetzung
Leonhard schmeiser
3SelbstbezugsvorstellungenDERDOKTOR
2Bezugsideenopolt
Summary of reference entries provided
Beziehungssezung
Leonhard schmeiser

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormes Bedeutungsbewusstsein


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=pZxUYi1TW8gC&pg=PA167&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2011-09-12 13:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:

Beziehungswahn

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/psychology/26433...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bezugsideen


Explanation:
Dieser Begriff findet sich häufiger in einem entsprechenden (oder angrenzenden) Kontext von paranoiden Störungen:

http://www.wk-warstein.de/InfoKrankheiten/Schizophrenie1.htm
http://www.indian-skeptic.org/html/hanauer/pio7.htm
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:4r6aqLn...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=35&ved=0CDsQFjA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-12 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vgl. a. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delusions_of_reference

opolt
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wahnhafte Störungen


Explanation:
ist der übergeordnete Fachbegriff


    Reference: http://www.dimdi.de/static/de/klassi/diagnosen/icd10/htmlamt...
Sabine Mertens
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beziehungsideen


Explanation:
Lexikon Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie, Medizinische Psychologie (Uwe Henrik Peters).

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbstbezugsvorstellungen


Explanation:
meine ich.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selbstreferenz


Explanation:
Selbstreferenz: Das Gefühl des Patienten einer unmittelbaren
Verbindung zwischen ihm selbst und äußeren Ereignissen
oder anderen Menschen.
(from: Neuropsychologie der Schizophrenie - Symptome, Kognition, Gehirn; Seite 489)

--------
Ideas of reference or delusions of reference involve a person having a belief or perception that irrelevant, unrelated or innocuous things in the world are referring to them directly or have special personal significance. (from: Psychology Wiki)



Example sentence(s):
  • Two objective scales were constructed, one to measure the degree to which a subject possessed ideas of reference (the false idea that others are noticing or speaking of him), and... (from: Experimental studies of projection: II. Ideas of reference)

    Reference: http://psychology.wikia.com/wiki/Ideas_of_reference
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beziehungssetzung


Explanation:
Symptome der Paranoia: Beziehungssetzung/Beziehungs- und Verfolgungswahn/Halluzinationen

Leonhard schmeiser
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: Beziehungssetzung!!! http://www.mh-hannover.de/fileadmin/kliniken/psychiatrie_psy...
7 hrs
  -> Danke,Regina!

disagree  Attila Szabo: Beziehungssetzung is explained in the very next sentence of your linked text: "Ihr Ehrgeiz kollidiert mit einer geringen Selbsteinschätzung, ihr Ordnungssinn mit einer durchaus vorhandenen Bereitschaft, im beruflichen und privaten Leben Neues zu wagen."
11 hrs
  -> To whom are you speaking? I guess, your statement should be placed in the discussion forum ...




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Beziehungssezung

Reference information:
Wie wär's damit :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2011-09-12 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das "t" wird nachgereicht ...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/psychology/26433...
Leonhard schmeiser
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4