KudoZ home » English to German » Psychology

tattered emtions

German translation: zerrissene Gefühle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tattered emotions
German translation:zerrissene Gefühle
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

02:17 Dec 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: tattered emtions
social
ezbounty@aol.co
zerrissene Gefühle
Explanation:
Context. Helps.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I chose this one, thank you both for the suggestion!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2innerlich zerfetzt
Nicole Tata
3 +1zerrissene Gefühlentext


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zerrissene Gefühle


Explanation:
Context. Helps.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I chose this one, thank you both for the suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Adriaensen: "emtions" should be "emotions", I think
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innerlich zerfetzt


Explanation:
innerlich zerrissen
emotional am Ende, am Boden

so würde ich das ausdrücken

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Holz
4 hrs

agree  Edhild: with "am Ende"
5 hrs