KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

Common Charge

German translation: Hausgeld / Kostenbeitrag


06:51 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real Estate
English term or phrase: Common Charge
New York contract of sale of a real estate.

It is written capitalized. Is it any special duty imposed in the State of N.Y.?
Carsten Behrend
Germany
German translation:Hausgeld / Kostenbeitrag
Explanation:
It's the monthly charge that you have to pay for a coop or condo.

In the case of my condominium in Germany, this is called "Hausgeld". Other terms might be Wohngeld or Kostenbeitrag. You might be able to find other terms simply by searching on Eigentumswohnung + Hausgeld or Kosten or Umlage.

The first reference below, explaining "Common Charge", is from a NY real estate firm.

Each month, you will have to pay a "maintenance fee" on a coop, or "common charge and tax" on a condo. These fees are used to pay the costs to run the building: heat, hot water, real estate taxes, etc. Roughly speaking, the fees are similar for prewar, postwar, and condos; a good rule of thumb is that monthly maintenance will run approximately $1/square foot. Typical fees you can expect to pay are as follows:
www.olshan.com/relocation.html

die Kostenbeiträge der Eigentümer (Hausgeld, manchmal auch Wohngeld genannt, oder Sonderumlagen) einziehen,
www.notar-schwarzer.de/eigentwo.htm

Rechnen Sie aus, wieviel Sie die Wohnung insgesamt kostet - inklusive Nebenkosten: Grunderwerbsteuer (3,5 Prozent), Maklerprovision (mindestens 3,5 Prozent), Notar- und Grundbuchkosten (etwa 2 Prozent). Als Eigentümer zahlen Sie Hausgeld für Verwaltung und Erhaltung der Anlage - je nach Größe und Ausstattung monatlich 3,50 bis 6 Mark je Quadratmeter.
finanzen.focus.de/D/DA/DAI/DAIA/daia.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Very well. "Wohngeld" wouldn't fit, compared to the meaning in Germany.
"Hausgeld" might be the term. "Hausgemeinkosten" will hit the nail on the head.
Thank you anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hausgeld / KostenbeitragUlrike Lieder
4Gemeinsame Lasten, Aufgaben, Verantwortung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gemeinsame Lasten, Aufgaben, Verantwortung


Explanation:
Is it a condo?

Coould it be that the owners have to care about maintenance of their building?
See link below:

Greek Peak:Arcadia Real Estate
... Greek Peak Arcadia Real Estate. ... Common Charge* Includes: Lawn Care; Snow and trash
removal; Common area maintenance; Exterior repair and maintenance; ...
www.greekpeak.net/gpathenian.html


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hausgeld / Kostenbeitrag


Explanation:
It's the monthly charge that you have to pay for a coop or condo.

In the case of my condominium in Germany, this is called "Hausgeld". Other terms might be Wohngeld or Kostenbeitrag. You might be able to find other terms simply by searching on Eigentumswohnung + Hausgeld or Kosten or Umlage.

The first reference below, explaining "Common Charge", is from a NY real estate firm.

Each month, you will have to pay a "maintenance fee" on a coop, or "common charge and tax" on a condo. These fees are used to pay the costs to run the building: heat, hot water, real estate taxes, etc. Roughly speaking, the fees are similar for prewar, postwar, and condos; a good rule of thumb is that monthly maintenance will run approximately $1/square foot. Typical fees you can expect to pay are as follows:
www.olshan.com/relocation.html

die Kostenbeiträge der Eigentümer (Hausgeld, manchmal auch Wohngeld genannt, oder Sonderumlagen) einziehen,
www.notar-schwarzer.de/eigentwo.htm

Rechnen Sie aus, wieviel Sie die Wohnung insgesamt kostet - inklusive Nebenkosten: Grunderwerbsteuer (3,5 Prozent), Maklerprovision (mindestens 3,5 Prozent), Notar- und Grundbuchkosten (etwa 2 Prozent). Als Eigentümer zahlen Sie Hausgeld für Verwaltung und Erhaltung der Anlage - je nach Größe und Ausstattung monatlich 3,50 bis 6 Mark je Quadratmeter.
finanzen.focus.de/D/DA/DAI/DAIA/daia.htm

HTH


    given above
    personal experience
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Very well. "Wohngeld" wouldn't fit, compared to the meaning in Germany.
"Hausgeld" might be the term. "Hausgemeinkosten" will hit the nail on the head.
Thank you anyway!