KudoZ home » English to German » Religion

Are you gay

German translation: Bist du fröhlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you gay
German translation:Bist du fröhlich
Entered by: gremberg

18:51 Mar 8, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Are you gay
its in my homework
Bist du fröhlich?
Explanation:
Auch wenn das vielleicht ein bißchen drollig daher kommt, aber es muß sich nicht notwendigerweise um die sexuelle Ausrichtung handeln. Die Anmerkung 'offensive'ist schließlich subjektiv und beinhaltet lediglich eine Vermutung des Fragestellenden, in der er die Antwort vorwegnimmt.
Selected response from:

gremberg
Grading comment
good answer, but i didnt understand the whole explanation :P
swedish or english would have been better.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Bist du schwul?
Melanie Nassar
3Bist du fröhlich?gremberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Bist du schwul?


Explanation:
a direct question.
Why do you want explanations in Swedish?

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Rollmann
2 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
20 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
21 mins

agree  Heike Reagan
23 mins

agree  Samira Goth: what is offensive about that?
33 mins

agree  Robert M Maier
45 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Ilaria Galli
1 hr

agree  Christian Flury: but only for a guy, for a girl it's "lesbisch"
1 day37 mins
  -> right, thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: eventually you can also say "Bist du homo?", meaning: are you a homosexual. With this solution you can avoid the gender problem.
2 days21 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you gay
Bist du fröhlich?


Explanation:
Auch wenn das vielleicht ein bißchen drollig daher kommt, aber es muß sich nicht notwendigerweise um die sexuelle Ausrichtung handeln. Die Anmerkung 'offensive'ist schließlich subjektiv und beinhaltet lediglich eine Vermutung des Fragestellenden, in der er die Antwort vorwegnimmt.

gremberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
good answer, but i didnt understand the whole explanation :P
swedish or english would have been better.