KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

That present is too expensive, do you have anything cheaper?

German translation: Dieses Geschenk ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?


05:25 Nov 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: That present is too expensive, do you have anything cheaper?
in a shop
Travis
German translation:Dieses Geschenk ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?
Explanation:
This is what you could say in a shop situation.
HTH
Verena
Selected response from:

Verena Moser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Das ist als (für ein) Geschenk zu teuer. Haben Sie irgend etwas günstigeres?Michaela Koncilia
5 +1Dieses Geschenk ist zu teuer. Haben Sie nicht etwas Günstigeres?
Mats Wiman
4 +2Dieses Geschenk ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?Verena Moser
5 +1Dieses Geschenk ist zu teuer, haben Sie etwas Günstigeres?xxxabtranslatio
4 -1Cheaper is billiger ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dieses Geschenk ist zu teuer. Haben Sie nicht etwas Günstigeres?


Explanation:
keine


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dieses Geschenk ist zu teuer, haben Sie etwas Günstigeres?


Explanation:
Umgangssprache.
Falls gehobene Sprache:
Dieses Geschenk ist zu kostenspielig, haben Sie ein Preiswerteres?

xxxabtranslatio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller: but: kostspielig
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dieses Geschenk ist zu teuer. Haben Sie etwas Billigeres?


Explanation:
This is what you could say in a shop situation.
HTH
Verena

Verena Moser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katharina Boewig: Völlig richtig, umgangsprachlich als auc
5 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: cheaper is billiger, see more comment below
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das ist als (für ein) Geschenk zu teuer. Haben Sie irgend etwas günstigeres?


Explanation:
Usually "present" ist translated "als Geschenk" or "für ein Geschenk". because you (always) buy a present not for yourself. And "Geschenk" is not an exactly defined thing (like "pullover, ring etc)

Michaela Koncilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs
  -> Thanx; i hope my explanation is not too complicated

agree  Ulrike Lieder: or: preiswerteres instead of günstiger. I fully agree, though, this is more idiomatic.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cheaper is billiger ...


Explanation:
I support Verena's answer. I wouldn't ask for anything cheap or billig ... but ...

If I didn't intend to spend much money for this present I would use cheap=billig. (I don't treasure the recipient, but I have to buy a present).

If I would like to buy something nice, but can't afford it, I would use
more reasonable=günstiger, preiswerter, preisgünstiger.

Günstig or preiswert means that I might get something valuable at a reasonable price.

On the other hand,

'Cheap' sets a standard, which translates to 'billig'.

HTH



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: Billiger means a less value product, so an sales person will use günstiger or preiswerter, A pot. client often uses billiger, but i don't think, that billiger should be used as a standard.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> No, no standard! I just thought that cheap and billig have the same meaning. must be wrong.