KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

hello, my name is Mike and I'm with Zions banking services. How are you doing?

German translation: Correction


16:13 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retailing
English term or phrase: hello, my name is Mike and I'm with Zions banking services. How are you doing?
I need this translated into a formal business to business introduction between two individuals in a German business environment
Ben Shwigg
German translation:Correction
Explanation:
Sorry, I overlooked the fact that you are looking for a formal introduction.

' Guten Tag, (guten Morgen before 10 am.), Ich bin Mike XXX von der Zions Bank. Wie geht es Ihnen? '

or

' Guten Tag, mein Name ist Mike XXX, ich bin von der Zions Bank. Wie geht es Ihnen?.

Al Ulrieke pointed out it is unusual to use first names at a first encounter.

It'more like this:

Guten Tag/Morgen. - Shake hands - XXX, Zions Bank, wie geht es Ihnen.

Again: sorry about confusing you with my previous answer.


Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5CorrectionUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +2Guten Tag...Serge L
4Hallo,Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guten Tag...


Explanation:
Guten Tag, ich heisse Mike und arbeite bei Zions banking services. Wie geht es Ihnen?

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: However: In a FORMAL GERMAN business environment, Mike would give his last name, not his nickname, and he'd say mein Name ist.... (e.g., mein Name ist Jones).
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann: the translation is absolutely corredct, but you cannot use it in a formal environment
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hallo,


Explanation:
Hallo,

ich heiße Mike und bin von/bei* der Zions Bank /
mein Name ist Mike ...

Wie geht's? (neutral, but quite colloquial)/
Wie geht es dir? (informal)/
Wie geht es Ihnen? (formal).

* if you introduce yourself to other bankers you use 'bei'. (where you work)
if you introduce yourself to a client, use 'von'. (whom you are representing.)

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Correction


Explanation:
Sorry, I overlooked the fact that you are looking for a formal introduction.

' Guten Tag, (guten Morgen before 10 am.), Ich bin Mike XXX von der Zions Bank. Wie geht es Ihnen? '

or

' Guten Tag, mein Name ist Mike XXX, ich bin von der Zions Bank. Wie geht es Ihnen?.

Al Ulrieke pointed out it is unusual to use first names at a first encounter.

It'more like this:

Guten Tag/Morgen. - Shake hands - XXX, Zions Bank, wie geht es Ihnen.

Again: sorry about confusing you with my previous answer.




Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs
  -> thank you all !!!!

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: I'd use "mein Name ist..."
8 hrs