KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen

German translation: cash lifts for the safe/cash lifts for the bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen
German translation:cash lifts for the safe/cash lifts for the bank
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

11:37 Feb 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail
English term or phrase: Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen
I have taken the Vorentnahmen to be cash lifts but cannot think of anything suitable for the Abschöpfungen! (despit having posted this already)
Some context:
"Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen
Erklärung/ Allgemeines:
**Abschöpfungen** (Geldentnahmen aus der Kasse, die zwischenzeitig im Tresor aufbewahrt werden) werden unternommen, damit der Barbestand in der Kasse keinen zu großen Wert annimmt (das zwei- bis dreifache des Grundbestands) und so bei Überfällen/ Diebstählen der Schaden möglichst gering gehalten wird.
Wichtig:
Die Kassenschublade ist regelmäßig (mehrmals am Tag) abzuschöpfen."

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Cash lifts
Explanation:
IMO, they are just using two terms which have exactly the same meaning. My (German) wife used to work for one of the food markets, and the term THEY used was "Abschöpfung" for an intermediate "cash lift". She has actually never heard the other term, but imagines it means the same - same as I do...

Her suggestion: check with the customer....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 11:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All it suggests is a "cash lift" PRIOR to the particular till being balanced at the end of the shift.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 14:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it actually looks as if they use two different expressions for the same basic activity (i.e. removing cash from the till) according to the time of day...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cash liftsDavid Moore
3skimming / realignment / [periodic] withdrawalgangels
3absorption
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen
absorption


Explanation:
I found it in this context. Not really sure whether this is right here.
absorption of buying power Abschöpfung der Kaufkraft
absorption of excess liquidity Abschöpfung überschüssiger Liquidität
Export /import levy

Chinmayi Sripada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry i do not think this really meets the context, thanks for trying


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorentnahmen/Abschöpfungen
Cash lifts


Explanation:
IMO, they are just using two terms which have exactly the same meaning. My (German) wife used to work for one of the food markets, and the term THEY used was "Abschöpfung" for an intermediate "cash lift". She has actually never heard the other term, but imagines it means the same - same as I do...

Her suggestion: check with the customer....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 11:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All it suggests is a "cash lift" PRIOR to the particular till being balanced at the end of the shift.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 14:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it actually looks as if they use two different expressions for the same basic activity (i.e. removing cash from the till) according to the time of day...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: My client replies: "dies sind 2 unterschiedliche Begriffe, die Vorentnahme wir direkt zur Bank gebracht und die Abschpfung wir nur schon von der Kasse in den Tresor gelegt." Any more ideas??

Asker: I understand that it is a precautioanry measure against robbery, theft etc. and when those nice wadges of crsipy banknotes get too thick they must make sure the good guys get them!!

Asker: *precautionary* and *wodges*


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skimming / realignment / [periodic] withdrawal


Explanation:
cash lift/realignment

skimming is acceptable in the US, tho a bit less formal than realignment.

Periodic withdrawal is the most inclusive, IMO

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: i need two phrases. which 2 would you recommend? irish audience!