KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

distribution concessions

German translation: Vertriebskonzessionen


16:02 Nov 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: distribution concessions
The growing power of large international retail chains is partially offset by distribution through other specialized channels and direct distribution through dedicated sales force or own distribution outlets/concessions.

Ich nehme an das hier Vertriebsgenehmigungen gemeint sind
ChristophS
Germany
German translation:Vertriebskonzessionen
Explanation:
siehe z.B.: distribution channel = Vetriebskanal, Absatzkanal
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2VertriebskonzessionenVittorio Ferretti
3 +2Absatzgenehmigungen
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Absatzgenehmigungen


Explanation:
verstehe ich hier


Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
40 mins
  -> Danke Inge

agree  Ilona Hessner
1 hr
  -> Danke Ilona auch hier!

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: ziemlich ungebräuchlich // meintest Du nicht Konventionen?
16 hrs
  -> Ich sträube mich eben gegen die Konzessionen ;-)/Na ja, gegen die auch!

neutral  Goldcoaster: eine Genehmigung ist eher einmalig, eine Konzession dauerhaft bzw. längerfristig/Touché
1 day1 hr
  -> ergo, ist eine Genehmigung auch längerfristig, weil sie nur einmal erteilt wird für einen längeren Zeitraum

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vertriebskonzessionen


Explanation:
siehe z.B.: distribution channel = Vetriebskanal, Absatzkanal

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
16 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Goldcoaster: trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke!