KudoZ home » English to German » Retail

perimeter departments

German translation: Fachgeschäfte im Eingangsbereich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perimeter departments
German translation:Fachgeschäfte im Eingangsbereich
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

09:00 Aug 23, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Kurs Category Management
English term or phrase: perimeter departments
verfasst für den US-amerikanischen Markt

"In response, grocery chains have added to their offerings and now include services such as banks, dry cleaners, upscale *perimeter departments*, and eat-in food service, in order to draw customers and retain their loyal shoppers."
Susan Mahmody
Belgium
Fachgeschäfte im Eingangsbereich
Explanation:
I agree with David that these may be Lizenznehmer (e.g. luxury Belgian chocolates at the supermarket I stop at on the way back from England), but they could equally as well be specialised departments of the supermarket itself (e.g. our local supermarket has a large "superior" bakery outside the main shopping area, which sells a completely different range to that found inside).
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Denkanstoß, Wendy!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1geeignete LizenznehmerDavid Moore
2Fachgeschäfte im Eingangsbereich
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Perimeter Department
Rolf Kern

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perimeter department
geeignete Lizenznehmer


Explanation:
I'd say this covers the idea, which I read as being an 'appropriate franchise operation', or one which you wouldn't think was out of place in a supermarket. Like perhaps a car parts sales point, or a cycle-hire outlet.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Kern: I think this is not what it means. See my reference postings.
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fachgeschäfte im Eingangsbereich


Explanation:
I agree with David that these may be Lizenznehmer (e.g. luxury Belgian chocolates at the supermarket I stop at on the way back from England), but they could equally as well be specialised departments of the supermarket itself (e.g. our local supermarket has a large "superior" bakery outside the main shopping area, which sells a completely different range to that found inside).

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Denkanstoß, Wendy!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Perimeter Department

Reference information:
perimeter department
An outer wall of a retail store where the meat, dairy, produce, deli and bakery departments are typically located in a store.

http://www.encyclo.co.uk/local/20108&page=11

According to recent studies, fresh produce, breads and baked goods bring consumers back into stores about every eight or nine days. So grocery retailers spend much time and energy focused against their **perimeter departments**.

http://www.goldmarks.net/res_art2.shtml

A growing number of retailers are focusing on the **perimeter** of the store to support competitive differentiation strategies and are reducing the shelf space allocated to the center of the store to make room for these new initiatives.

http://www.winstonweber.com/retail-consulting/center-store-s...

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20